Ookla finds Starlink now averages over 100 Mbps

Ookla finds Starlink now averages over 100 Mbps
Ryan is a senior editor at TechForge Media with over a decade of experience covering the latest technology and interviewing leading industry figures. He can often be sighted at tech conferences with a strong coffee in one hand and a laptop in the other. If it's geeky, he’s probably into it. Find him on Twitter: @Gadget_Ry

Research from Ookla finds that Starlink now averages over 100 Mbps in 15 countries.

The results, from Q4 2021, suggests that SpaceX’s satellite system continues to beat median fixed broadband speeds in most locations:

StarlinkFixed Broadband
Australia141.5551.35
Austria131.8450.33
Belgium155.1576.94
Canada106.6496.39
Chile118.95168.92
France102.1575.47
Germany115.5865.86
Ireland123.5165.89
Italy124.3949.56
Mexico141.9436.56
Netherlands138.4095.55
New Zealand116.4498.61
Poland129.2983.88
Portugal140.3594.62
United Kingdom121.9457.66
United States104.97131.90

In Q3 2021, Starlink’s median download speed was 87.25 Mbps. That increased to 104.97 Mbps in Q4 2021—achieving the FCC’s “above baseline” performance tier of its Rural Digital Opportunity Fund.

While the US is looking to increase satellite broadband competition, Starlink currently dominates the competition in speeds and latency.

Compared to Starlink’s 104.97 Mbps download speeds, HughesNet and Viasat achieved just 20.92 Mbps and 21.81 Mbps, respectively.

It’s a similar story with latency, historically a major problem with satellite systems.

Starlink achieves 40ms latency – viable for most applications, even multiplayer gaming – while HughesNet and Viasat have a latency of 725ms and 627ms, respectively.

Of course, the disparity in speeds and latency is due to Starlink’s use of low earth orbit (LEO) satellites. Most rivals currently use much higher geosynchronous earth orbit (GEO) satellites.

You can dig into Ookla’s full report here.

(Photo by Elena Mozhvilo on Unsplash)

Related: SpaceX sends more Starlink terminals to Ukraine but experts warn of targeting

Want to learn more about 5G and the opportunities it presents from industry leaders? Check out 5G Expo. The next events in the series will be held in Santa Clara on 11-12 May 2022, Amsterdam on 20-21 September 2022, and London on 1-2 December 2022.

Explore other upcoming enterprise technology events and webinars powered by TechForge here.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

View Comments
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.